Rapeseed oil

Rapeseed oil is a vegetable oil with a pleasant nutty flavor and rich taste which color varies from yellow to brown. It is obtained from the rapeseed. It is also referred to as "northern olive" oil because its nutritional characteristics are as good as the ones of the Mediterranean diet favorite. In terms of the volume of output, rapeseed oil takes third place after soya and cottonseed oil. Rapeseed oil is produced by means of the extraction (or pressing) followed by the processing. Composition

Rapeseed oil contains linoleic, linolenic and oleic fatty acids, vitamins A, D, E, and antioxidants.

Usage

Rapeseed oil is used for seasoning salads, canning, cooking confectionery, sauces, soups; meat, vegetable and fish dishes, marinades, mayonnaise, and margarine.

It should not be used for cooking or frying in oil, as the high temperature can cause the release of harmful compounds.

Edible rapeseed oil is also used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industries. Non-edible oil is used in the soap, leather, metal and textile industries.